FOSTER, J.
[…] 11. The Board's regulations on "Deployment of Enhanced De-Nitrification Technologies within the Lake Tashmoo and Lagoon Pond Watershed Nitrogen Management Districts" require that new wastewater treatment systems must employ "de-nitrification wastewater disposal technology that is intended to meet a nitrogen groundwater discharge standard of not more than 19mg/liter." A.R. pp. 481-483.
Discussion
The Abutters are concerned that the System will result in increased nitrogen levels in their neighboring drinking wells. They seek certiorari review of the Board's grant of the Permit pursuant to G.L. c. 249, § 4, which provides:
A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court or, if the matter involves any right, title or interest in land, or arises under or involves the subdivision control law, the zoning act or municipal zoning, or subdivision ordinances, bylaws or regulations, in the land court
Id. This action was properly brought in the Superior Court for the County of Dukes County. It is before Justice Robert B. Foster of the Land Court Department who has been specially assigned to sit as a Justice of the Superior Court Department in this case.